Hayle Golf Privacy Policies

Who are we

Our website address is: https://haylegolf.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Categories of data subjects from whom we may collect data: employees and former employees including volunteers, agents, individual contractors, temporary or casual workers; applicants who have applied for employment; relatives, guardians or associates of employees, former employees or applicants; contractors, agents, consultants and suppliers both past and present and their individual employees or representative; customers and former customers and their employees or representatives, which may include clients of our customers and former customers; individuals and representatives of organizations who have registered with Insight to obtain information on products and/or services offered; and individuals and representatives of organizations who have visited the website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR). We may collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to response to any queries which you may have. We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future. The type of information we may collect about you includes: your name email address IP Address We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We will share your personal data if we are required to do so by law or by a regulatory authority. For example, we may have to share your personal data for the detection or prevention of crime, fraud or money laundering, or to allow a regulator or ombudsman to investigate a complaint you have submitted to them. We will share your personal data if we need to do so to protect our business interests, such as to enforce the terms of a contract, pursue an overdue debt or defend our legal rights.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

Personal data shall be subject to additional safeguards to ensure this data is processed securely. For example, we work hard to ensure data is encrypted when in transit and storage, and access to this data will be strictly limited to a minimum number of individuals and subject to confidentiality commitments.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We are aware of the obligations placed on us by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to processing data lawfully and to ensure it is kept securely. One such obligation is to report a breach of personal data in certain circumstances and this policy sets out our position on reporting data breaches. B) PERSONAL DATA BREACH A personal data breach is a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or processed. The following are examples of data breaches: a) access by an unauthorised third party; b) deliberate or accidental action (or inaction) by a data controller or data processor; c) sending personal data to an incorrect recipient; d) computing devices containing personal data being lost or stolen; e) alteration of personal data without permission; f) loss of availability of personal data. C) BREACH DETECTION MEASURES We have implemented the following measures to assist us in detecting a personal data breach: Monthly checks around the offices and recorded on file.

What third parties we receive data from

We may share your data with third parties who provide services on our behalf. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We do not allow them to use your data for their own purposes. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.